Privacy policy

The Rationalist Society of Australia Inc. (RSA) respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its members, subscribers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

The RSA will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process  subscriptions to our publications. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and / or promotions, or provide financial or credit card information.

Additionally, we may collect other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

The RSA collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

The RSA may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, publications and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

The RSA may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to phone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our officers, employees, contractors, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of the RSA, our website, our members, subscribers or third parties.

Information we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Security of your personal information

The RSA is committed to ensuring the information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of the information. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at secretary@rationalist.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information we hold about you in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send details to PO Box 1312, Hawksburn, Vic. 3142. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting the modifications on our website.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.rationalist.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Also, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware the RSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites.

All the more reason.

Sign up & stay informed with our daily digest.